Akam AlRajhi

0 Active Project · Founded 2022

Contact Developer
ABOUT THE DEVELOPER

About the Developer

Akam AlRajhi Developments is an Egyptian-Saudi real estate development company announced in 2022 through a joint venture between Akam Developments and AlRajhi Saudi Group. Headquartered in New Cairo, the company focuses on residential, coastal and hospitality-led communities that combine homes, leisure facilities and resort-style services.

The company’s most visible project is D.O.S.E North Coast, positioned as its first major project in Egypt after the joint venture. No verified public total is available for delivered units under Akam AlRajhi Developments, so this profile does not use a delivered-units figure.

Founding and Company Background

Akam AlRajhi Developments was introduced as a partnership that connects Akam’s Egyptian real estate background with AlRajhi’s Saudi investment and business legacy. In June 2022, the company announced its first project on Egypt’s North Coast and presented a development direction focused on lifestyle, happiness, hospitality and community experience.

The company’s official website lists a board and management team that includes Essam Mansour as Chairman, Edrees Mohamed as CEO, Abdulwahab Al Rajhi as Board Member, alongside Saad El Ghaithi and Hisham Kandeel. The company lists its office at Building A5 ICON, 5th Floor, South 90th Street, 5th Settlement, New Cairo, Egypt.

Key Projects by Akam AlRajhi Developments

The public portfolio promoted by Akam AlRajhi currently centers on D.O.S.E North Coast, a coastal resort project designed around residential and hospitality uses. The official project page shows unit types including villas, chalets, apartments and townhouses, with listed unit areas starting from around 70 sqm and reaching more than 230 sqm for larger units.

D.O.S.E is located on Egypt’s North Coast near the Dabaa and Ras El Hekma area. The official project page mentions proximity to Al Alamein Airport and the Cairo-Dabaa exit. Egyptian real estate coverage of the launch described the project as extending over 125 feddans, with initial investments estimated at around EGP 8 billion, plus beachfront, hospitality and entertainment components.

Akam AlRajhi Developments in Numbers

Launch year2022
Company modelEgyptian-Saudi joint venture between Akam and AlRajhi
Main projectD.O.S.E North Coast
D.O.S.E area125 feddans according to launch coverage and 2025 market updates
Project investmentsAbout EGP 8 billion at launch, and more than EGP 9 billion by April 2025 according to Invest-Gate
Delivered unitsNo verified public total is available for delivered units
Headquarters5th Settlement, New Cairo, Egypt

In December 2022, Akam AlRajhi announced ISO 9001:2015 and 45001:2018 certification, supporting its positioning as a newly formed developer building an institutional management and quality framework.

Vision and Development Focus

Akam AlRajhi describes its vision around humanizing the real estate experience and moving beyond the idea of a property as a unit only. Its public messaging focuses on happiness, innovation, details and communities designed around human needs.

This positioning appears clearly in D.O.S.E North Coast, where the company highlights hospitality, open spaces, water features, beach access and leisure amenities. The project has been presented with hotel units, a hotel component, a retail mall, landscaped areas, lagoons, children’s activity zones, restaurants, cafes and a beach club.

Recent Updates

According to Invest-Gate’s April 2025 Market Watch report, D.O.S.E had exceeded EGP 9 billion in investments by April 2025, with a reported 70% sales rate and 50% completion rate for concrete work. These figures update the earlier launch investment estimate, but they refer to the project’s development progress and not to delivered units.

In 2025, Absolute Hotel Services announced a management agreement with Akam Al Rajhi Development for 60 beachfront units under the U Hotels & Resorts brand, planned to open in 2026. The same announcement stated that the combined resort, once all phases are open, would include rooms, suites, villas and hospitality facilities, with the broader U Hotels & Resorts property scheduled for 2028.

FAQ About Akam AlRajhi Developments

When was Akam AlRajhi Developments founded?

Akam AlRajhi Developments was announced in 2022 as an Egyptian-Saudi joint venture between Akam and AlRajhi.

What is Akam AlRajhi’s main project?

The company’s main publicly promoted project is D.O.S.E North Coast, a coastal residential and hospitality project on Egypt’s North Coast.

How many units has Akam AlRajhi delivered?

No verified public total is available for delivered units under Akam AlRajhi Developments, so no delivered-unit figure is used here.

Where is Akam AlRajhi headquartered?

The company lists its office at Building A5 ICON, 5th Floor, South 90th Street, 5th Settlement, New Cairo, Egypt.

Is Akam AlRajhi Developments publicly listed?

There is no verified public information indicating that Akam AlRajhi Developments is listed on the Egyptian Exchange.

Not sure where to start?

Tell us your budget and needs, and our team will recommend the best options for you within 24 hours.

Contact Us